Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

FAQs

Do I become a Canadian citizen when I marry a Canadian?

No. Marriage to a Canadian citizen does not give you citizenship. If you want to become a Canadian citizen, you must follow the same steps as everyone else. That is, there is not a special process for spouses of Canadian citizens to become citizens. After being sponsored by your spouse to become a Permanent Residence then you need to make a separate application to become a citizen. You must meet several requirements to become a Canadian citizen: You must have been physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1,460 days during the six years immediately before the date of your application and you must also be physically present for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of application.