Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

FAQs

How can I qualify for a start-up visa?

Your application to come to Canada through the Start-up Visa program will be assessed on a pass/fail basis. Four requirements must be met. You must: have a Letter of Support from a designated angel investor group, venture capital fund or business incubator meet the ownership requirements for a qualifying business get scores of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in all four categories for either English or French, and have an adequate amount of money to settle and provide for the cost of living prior to earning an income. If these requirements are met, your application will be reviewed based on CIC's standard admissibility criteria, including health, criminality and security. CIC may request an independent peer review to ensure that due diligence was performed by the designated organization that issued your Letter of Support.