Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

FAQs

How long do I have to live in Canada before I am eligible for Canadian citizenship?

You must be physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for 1,460 days within the six (6) years immediately before applying for citizenship. You must also be physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for 183 days in each of four calendar years that are partially or fully in the six (6) years immediately before applying for citizenship.