Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

FAQs

Do I need a permit to study in Canada?

Foreign nationals are required to obtain Study Permits for engaging in academic, professional, vocational or other education or training that is more than six months in duration at a designated learning institution in Canada. To be eligible to study in Canada, there are several requirements to be met at minimum: a designated learning institution must have accepted you, you must prove that you have enough money to pay for your: tuition fees living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada. You must also  be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary. You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.