Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

FAQs

If I have a Work Permit, can my spouse or common-law partner work in Canada?

It depends. If your spouse or common-law partner wants to work in Canada, they must apply for their own work permit. Your spouse or common-law partner may be able to apply for an open work permit—allowing him or her to accept any job with any employer—if they meet these conditions: permitted to work in Canada for at least six months, doing work that meets a minimum skill level (usually work that requires at least a college diploma) and doing a job listed in Skill Level 0, A or B in the National Occupational Classification. If your spouse or common-law partner gets an open work permit, it is normally valid for the same period as yours. In some cases, your spouse or common-law partner will need a medical exam.